Myslene drevo logo

MYSLENE DREVO

We build the ukrainian Ukraine!

SCIENCE

EDUCA
TION

LITERA
TURE

Mail to site
Print version
News (RSS)
Science / Auxiliary historical sciences / Essays on historical / Does the "Synja Woda town" really existed?

Essays on historical geography of Ukraine

Does the "Synja Woda town" really existed?

Tetiana Gedz

The article devoted to the question about the existence of the town Synja Voda, which is mentioned in the Kniga Bolshomu Chertezhu, the Russian historical text dated 1627. According to this source, this city was located on the Sinjuha river, 70 miles above its confluence to the Southern Bug river, where now the Torhovytsia village is placed.

The only text source about the town Synja Voda is considered a fragment of the letter dated 1416 from the Codex epistolaris Vitoldi. It mentioned that Tatars devastated the city named Swyna horda in lands of Vytautas, the Great Duke of Lithuania. Historian M.Molchanovskij in his book writed in the end of XIX century interpreted this name of city as a distorted spelling of Synja Voda, and modern historians now relates to his work on this subject. The author expresses the point of view that the record dated 1416 about Swyna horda applies not to Synja Voda, but to the other ancient town in the Middle Dnieper region − Zvenigorod.

The article focused on research of cartographic sources of the Kniga Bolshomu Chertegu that was made in 30th of the XX century by F.Petrun. In his opinion, the source of the description of Ukraine in the Kniga Bolshomu Chertegu was the map by V. Grodetsky, 1595, that was the part of the atlas by A. Ortelius Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. On many European maps from the mid XVI century the town marked Szinouoda, Swiniovoda on the same river was indicated. F.Petrun created the genealogy of images of Ukraine on European maps of XVI century. The starting point, the initial map of this genealogy, is the map of South Sarmatia by Polish cartographer B. Wapowski, 1526. A fragment of it is on the picture (Fig.1).

Fragment of the South Sarmatia map by B. Wapowsky 1526

Fragment of the
South Sarmatia map
by B. Wapowsky 1526

On this map at first time the Sinjuha river (Syinauoda fl) and buildins (or ruins) near its confluence to the Southern Bug river were indicated. Description of stone ruins (named Dolnia Horofossa) near the confluence of this two rivers contains in Tartariae Descriptio by M.Bronevski, created 50 years after the map of the South Sarmatia. G.Mercator on his map of Europe, 1554, used Wapowskis map, but turned the nameless buildings into the city Szinouoda on the right bank of the Sinjuha river. This mapping error was repeated on many later maps, and got from them to the Kniga Bolshomu Chertegu.

Based on these arguments, the author concludes that the town Sinya Voda on Sinjuha river was created by G.Mercator on his map of Europe, 1554, but real settlement or fort of such a name does never existed.

Previous section | Table of content | Next section

Please this page? Help us to develop this site!

1999 2019 Myslene drevo group, authors of articles

Reprinting of articles from site are encouraged while
reference (hyperlink) to our site is provided

Site powered by

Load count : 1816

Modified : 3.05.2017

If you look up the type error
on this page, please select it
by mouse and press Ctrl+Enter.